Student Session Program

First week :

Monday 5th
15:50 – 16:20 Cian Chartier: A Proposal for Evaluating Truth Theories – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Jérémy Zehr: ST5: a 5-valued logic for truth-value judgments involving vagueness and presuppositions – LoLa (oral presentation)

Tuesday 6th
15:50 – 16:20 Louwe B. Kuijer: How arbitrary are arbitrary public announcements? – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Dominik Klein: Levels of Knowledge and Belief – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Sebastian Beschke: Training and Evaluating Supervised Semantic Parsers on Wide-Domain Data – LaCo (poster)

Wednesday 7th
15:50 – 16:20 Helena Aparicio Terrasa: Additive Readings in Spanish Amount Comparatives – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Melania S. Masià: What veracity does to imprecision. The case of Spanish ‘verdadero’ – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Lelia Glass, Gradability, Metalinguistic Comparison and the Dynamic Lexicon – LoLa (poster)

Thursday 8th
15:50 – 16:20 Mathias Winther Madsen: A Quantitative Measure of Relevance Based on Kelly Gambling Theory – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Alexey Sorokin: Monoid automata for displacement context-free languages – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 James Martin: An Economy-Based Explanation of Binary Branching and the Extension Condition (poster)

Friday 9th
15:50 – 16:20 Matthijs Westera: Intonation and Exhaustivity: the Rise and Fall of the Epistemic Step – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Hillary Harner: Semantic and Pragmatic Focus Sensitivity of Directives – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Julie Beliao: Characterizing genres through syntax and prosody – LaCo (poster)

Second week :

Monday 12th
15:50 – 16:20 Koen Roelandt: Dutch de/het meeste: Definiteness and Specificity – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Miriam Nussbaum: Consequences of Counterfactual Modality in -Ever Free Relatives – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Masa Mocnik: Scalar Analysis of a Free Choice Item – LoLa (poster)

Tuesday 13th
15:50 – 16:20 Ophélie Lacroix: On the Effect of Head Tagging on Parsing Discontinuous Dependencies in French – LaCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Eugeniu Costetchi: SFL transitivity analysis – an alternative approach to semantic role labelling – LaCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Alina Petrova and Maria Kissa, Non-Taxonomic Role Extraction for Biomedical Concepts – LaCo (poster)

Wednesday 14th
15:50 – 16:20 Francesca Zaffora Blando and Michele Herbstritt: The Emergence of Proto-Inference through the Dynamics of Evolution & Learning – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Che-Ping Su, Justification Logic for Argumentation – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Andrey Kurtasov: A System for Generating Cloze Test Items from Russian-language Text – LaCo (poster)

Thursday 15th
15:50 – 16:50 POSTER SESSION

Friday 16th
16:00 Closing Session and Presentation of Best Presentation Awards

Alternates:

Agneau Belanyek: A Gentle Murder Investigation – A comparison of representations of normative systems – LoCo
Yuna Won: On the Adverb Hopefully and its Elusive Properties – LoLa