Student Session program online

The program for the ESSLLI 2013 Student Session (StuS) is now online. For more information on the student session, please consult the ESSLLI StuS homepage.

Program

First week :

Monday 5th
15:50 – 16:20 Cian Chartier: A Proposal for Evaluating Truth Theories – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Jérémy Zehr: ST5: a 5-valued logic for truth-value judgments involving vagueness and presuppositions – LoLa (oral presentation)

Tuesday 6th
15:50 – 16:20 Louwe B. Kuijer: How arbitrary are arbitrary public announcements? – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Dominik Klein: Levels of Knowledge and Belief – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Sebastian Beschke: Training and Evaluating Supervised Semantic Parsers on Wide-Domain Data – LaCo (poster)

Wednesday 7th
15:50 – 16:20 Helena Aparicio Terrasa: Additive Readings in Spanish Amount Comparatives – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Melania S. Masià: What veracity does to imprecision. The case of Spanish ‘verdadero’ – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Lelia Glass, Gradability, Metalinguistic Comparison and the Dynamic Lexicon – LoLa (poster)

Thursday 8th
15:50 – 16:20 Mathias Winther Madsen: A Quantitative Measure of Relevance Based on Kelly Gambling Theory – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Alexey Sorokin: Monoid automata for displacement context-free languages – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 James Martin: An Economy-Based Explanation of Binary Branching and the Extension Condition (poster)

Friday 9th
15:50 – 16:20 Matthijs Westera: Intonation and Exhaustivity: the Rise and Fall of the Epistemic Step – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Hillary Harner: Semantic and Pragmatic Focus Sensitivity of Directives – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Julie Beliao: Characterizing genres through syntax and prosody – LaCo (poster)

Second week :

Monday 12th
15:50 – 16:20 Koen Roelandt: Dutch de/het meeste: Definiteness and Specificity – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Miriam Nussbaum: Consequences of Counterfactual Modality in -Ever Free Relatives – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Masa Mocnik: Scalar Analysis of a Free Choice Item – LoLa (poster)

Tuesday 13th
15:50 – 16:20 Ophélie Lacroix: On the Effect of Head Tagging on Parsing Discontinuous Dependencies in French – LaCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Eugeniu Costetchi: SFL transitivity analysis – an alternative approach to semantic role labelling – LaCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Alina Petrova and Maria Kissa, Non-Taxonomic Role Extraction for Biomedical Concepts – LaCo (poster)

Wednesday 14th
15:50 – 16:20 Francesca Zaffora Blando and Michele Herbstritt: The Emergence of Proto-Inference through the Dynamics of Evolution & Learning – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Che-Ping Su, Justification Logic for Argumentation – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Andrey Kurtasov: A System for Generating Cloze Test Items from Russian-language Text – LaCo (poster)

Thursday 15th
15:50 – 16:50 POSTER SESSION

Friday 16th
16:00 Closing Session and Presentation of Best Presentation Awards

Alternates:

Agneau Belanyek: A Gentle Murder Investigation – A comparison of representations of normative systems – LoCo
Yuna Won: On the Adverb Hopefully and its Elusive Properties – LoLa

Comments are closed.