Student Session program online

The program for the ESSLLI 2013 Student Session (StuS) is now online. For more information on the student session, please consult the ESSLLI StuS homepage.

Program

First week :

Monday 5th
15:50 – 16:20 Cian Chartier: A Proposal for Evaluating Truth Theories – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Jérémy Zehr: ST5: a 5-valued logic for truth-value judgments involving vagueness and presuppositions – LoLa (oral presentation)

Tuesday 6th
15:50 – 16:20 Louwe B. Kuijer: How arbitrary are arbitrary public announcements? – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Dominik Klein: Levels of Knowledge and Belief – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Sebastian Beschke: Training and Evaluating Supervised Semantic Parsers on Wide-Domain Data – LaCo (poster)

Wednesday 7th
15:50 – 16:20 Helena Aparicio Terrasa: Additive Readings in Spanish Amount Comparatives – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Melania S. Masià: What veracity does to imprecision. The case of Spanish ‘verdadero’ – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Lelia Glass, Gradability, Metalinguistic Comparison and the Dynamic Lexicon – LoLa (poster)

Thursday 8th
15:50 – 16:20 Mathias Winther Madsen: A Quantitative Measure of Relevance Based on Kelly Gambling Theory – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Alexey Sorokin: Monoid automata for displacement context-free languages – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 James Martin: An Economy-Based Explanation of Binary Branching and the Extension Condition (poster)

Friday 9th
15:50 – 16:20 Matthijs Westera: Intonation and Exhaustivity: the Rise and Fall of the Epistemic Step – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Hillary Harner: Semantic and Pragmatic Focus Sensitivity of Directives – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Julie Beliao: Characterizing genres through syntax and prosody – LaCo (poster)

Second week :

Monday 12th
15:50 – 16:20 Koen Roelandt: Dutch de/het meeste: Definiteness and Specificity – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Miriam Nussbaum: Consequences of Counterfactual Modality in -Ever Free Relatives – LoLa (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Masa Mocnik: Scalar Analysis of a Free Choice Item – LoLa (poster)

Tuesday 13th
15:50 – 16:20 Ophélie Lacroix: On the Effect of Head Tagging on Parsing Discontinuous Dependencies in French – LaCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Eugeniu Costetchi: SFL transitivity analysis – an alternative approach to semantic role labelling – LaCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Alina Petrova and Maria Kissa, Non-Taxonomic Role Extraction for Biomedical Concepts – LaCo (poster)

Wednesday 14th
15:50 – 16:20 Francesca Zaffora Blando and Michele Herbstritt: The Emergence of Proto-Inference through the Dynamics of Evolution & Learning – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:20 – 16:50 Che-Ping Su, Justification Logic for Argumentation – LoCo (oral presentation)
16:50 – 16:55 Andrey Kurtasov: A System for Generating Cloze Test Items from Russian-language Text – LaCo (poster)

Thursday 15th
15:50 – 16:50 POSTER SESSION

Friday 16th
16:00 Closing Session and Presentation of Best Presentation Awards

Alternates:

Agneau Belanyek: A Gentle Murder Investigation – A comparison of representations of normative systems – LoCo
Yuna Won: On the Adverb Hopefully and its Elusive Properties – LoLa

Formal Grammar 2013 Program online

The program of the 18th conference on Formal Grammar is now online. For more information, consult the FG homepage.

Saturday, August 10th

13:30-14:00. Registration.

14:00-15:00. (invited lecture) Carl Pollard:
Title TBA.

Coffee break

15:15-15:45. Yusuke Kubota and Robert Levine:
Determiner gapping as higher-order discontinuous constituency.

15:45-16:15. Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Zhaohui Luo:
Adjectives in a Modern Type-Theoretical Setting.

Coffee break

16:45-17:15. Jérôme Kriman and Sylvain Salvati:
On the complexity of free word orders.

17:15-17:45. Richard Zuber:
Some higher order functions on binary relations.

19:30 (?). Conference dinner

Sunday, August 11th

10:00-11:00. (invited lecture) Chung-chieh Shan:
Title TBA.

Coffee break

11:15-11:45. Makoto Kanazawa and Sylvain Salvati:
The String-Meaning Relations Definable by Lambek Grammars and Context-Free Grammars.

11:45-12:15. Alexey Sorokin:
On the generative power of discontinuous Lambek calculus.

Lunch

13:30-14:00. Laura Kallmeyer, Rainer Osswald and Robert Van Valin, Jr.:
Tree Wrapping for Role and Reference Grammar.

14:00-14:30. Brian Buccola:
On the Expressivity of Optimality Theory and Ordered Rewrite Rules.

Coffee break

15:00-15:30. Stepan Kuznetsov:
Conjunctive grammars in Greibach normal form and the Lambek calculus with additive connectives.

15:30-16:00. Oriol Valentín, Daniel Serret and Glyn Morrill:
A Count Invariant for Lambek Calculus with Additives and Bracket Modalities.

 

CHEAP ACCOMMODATIONS UNTIL JUNE 4!

We have reserved rooms in the City Hostel of Düsseldorf for a discounted rate. You can take advantage of this opportunity directly via the ESSLLI online registration (see link below). CRUCIAL: we can provide this opportunity only until May 10, so you should register ASAP if you are interested.

Update: We managed to extend our reservation with the City Hostel. To obtain cheap accommodation in the City Hostel, register for ESSLLI and book your bed during the registration before June 4!

Registration